hervey bay tour privacy policy

549esplanade.com.au recognises that your personal information is confidential

We are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us and abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988. Personal information means any information or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

What information www.549esplanade.com.au will collect?

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary for providing our tour booking services. To confirm a booking on our website with a tour operator, we require the following personal information:

- your full name
- contact phone number
- email address.

Any specific information you provide to us, such as your name; e-mail address, address (work or home), telephone number, occupation, the company for which you work and any tours that interest you. The personal information that we collect is used for:

- undertaking the booking of the tour(s) requested by you,
- confirming bookings & advising you of any changes to your booking;
- answering any enquiries from you;

Do we use internet Cookies at www.549esplanade.com.au ?

We try not to use cookies however when we do are in a limited manner when you visit our web site. Cookies are not used by us to collect and store your personal information. If at any time you do not wish to accept cookies or wish to delete existing cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or may manually delete existing cookies from your hard drive. However by deleting or refusing to accept cookies you may frustrate or hinder your access to or use of areas of our web site.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Once your personal information is no longer needed, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Using e-mail and the Internet may not always be successful or secure. We cannot be held responsible for the security or confidentiality of any information sent to us by e-mail or over the Internet. What to do if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal information? To lodge a complaint you may notify us by e-mailing us at the address shown on our website including details of your complaint, or otherwise let us know of your complaint (preferably in writing). We will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint as soon as possible. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the federal privacy Commissioner at:
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
Level 8, Piccadilly Tower
133 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000